Privacy Policy

Meridian Fine Arts Privacy Policy

1. INTRODUCTION

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from meridianfinearts.com (the “Site”).

By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 13 years of age.

Meridian Fine Arts is the data controller and we are responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

When you use meridianfinearts.com, you trust us with your information and we are committed to preserving that trust and providing a safe and secure user experience.

We don’t share or use your data except as described in this Privacy Notice.


Contact Details

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e‑mail at support@meridianfinearts.com or by mail using the details provided below:

Meridian Fine Arts [Re: Privacy Compliance Officer]

17224 S. Figueroa Street #A3941
Gardena, CA 90248,
USA

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at support@meridianfinearts.com

2. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymised data.

The personal information we collect is as follows:

  • Identity information which includes your first name, and surname

  • Contact information which may include your billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.

  • Transaction information may include details about payments between us and information on your purchases, orders, returns etc.

  • Financial information may include your bank account and payment card details.

  • Technical information may include your login data, internet protocol addresses, browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions, time zone setting and location, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access the Site.

  • Profile information may include your username and password, history of purchases or orders you have made. This will apply if you have registered an account with us.

  • Usage information may include information about how you use our website, products and services.

  • Marketing and Communications information may include your preferences in receiving marketing communications from us and your communication preferences.

We may also process aggregated Data from your personal data but this data does not reveal your identity and as such in itself is not personal data. An example of this is where we review your Usage Data to work out the percentage of website users using a specific feature of our site. If we link the Aggregated Data with your personal data so that you can be identified from it, then it is treated as personal data.

3. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We categorise all your personal information as described above into two broad categories of information.

Device Information:

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device.

Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information”.

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

  • “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier.

    For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

  • “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

  • “Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Order Information:

Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including:
  • your name,
  • billing address,
  • shipping address,
  • payment information (including credit card numbers, Paypal information),
  • email address,
  • phone number, and
  • your preference in receiving marketing communications from us.

      When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

      4. HOW WE PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION AND HOW WE ARE LEGALLY PERMITTED TO DO SO

      We will only use your personal information when legally permitted. The most common uses of your personal information are:
      • Where we need to perform the contract between us.
      • Where we need to specifically obtain your consent to processing your data
      • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
      • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

      Set out below is a description of the ways we intend to use your personal data and the legal grounds on which we will process such data. We have also explained what our legitimate interests are where relevant.

      We may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground, depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please email us at support@meridianfinearts.com if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.


      Purpose/Activity

      Type of Data

      Lawful basis for processing

      To register you as a new customer.

      Note: This is optional and you can use the Site, which includes ordering goods, as a Guest without the need to register.

      Identity
      Contact

      Performance of a contract with you

      To process and deliver your orders placed through the Site including:

      a)  processing your payment information, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations).

      b) providing your personal information such as name, shipping address, email and/or phone number to our 3rd party fulfilment and manufacturers to ship out your order

      c) communicate to you (if required) regarding information about your orders

      d) screening for potential risk or fraud

      Identity
      Contact
      Financial
      Transaction

      a) Performance of a contract with you

      b) Legitimate interest to carry out the necessary verifications to detect and prevent potential fraud when you make a purchase.

      We understand that the processing of these data is positive for all the participating parties when a purchase is paid and in particular for you, since this allows us to establish measures to protect you from fraud attempts by third parties.

      Customer Support

      Identity

      Contact

      a) Legitimate interest - for answering the requests or queries raised by you through existing contact channels.

      We understand that the processing of these data is also beneficial to you to the extent that it enables us to assist you adequately and answer to the queries raised.

      b) Performance of a contract with you – This applies when you get in touch with us, in particular, for the management of incidents related to your order or the product/service acquired through the Site.


      c) Legal obligations – This applied when your request is related to the exercise of your rights on which we inform you below

      To manage our relationship with you which will include:

      a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy

      b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey

       

      Identity
      Contact
      Profile
      Marketing and Communications

       

      (a) Performance of a contract with you. This relates to notification of changes to our terms or privacy policy.

      (b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation. This relates to the first purpose. This relates to notification of changes to our terms or privacy policy.

      (c) Necessary for our legitimate interests to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services. This relates to asking you to leave a review or take a survey.

      To use data analytics to improve our Site, products/services, customer relationships and experiences, and assessing the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns. Data analysis is done through Google Adwords, Google Analytics, Facebook and any other sources.

      Note: Google Adwords cookies will expire in 1 year. Facebook cookies will expire in 3 months and Google Analytics cookies will expire after the session.

       

      Technical
      Usage

       

       

      Necessary for our legitimate interests to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our site updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy.

      We understand that this is also beneficial for your because the purpose is to improve the user experience and provide a higher quality service.

      Marketing:

      a) To deliver relevant content to you and for advertising purposes such as remarketing

      b) To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you

      Identity
      Contact
      Technical
      Usage
      Profile

       

      a) Necessary for our legitimate interests to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy

      b) Legal basis of consent.

      We are legally permitted to process your data for the stated marketing purpose based on the consent that you give us, for example when you accept receiving customized information on product offers and services

      To enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey

      Identity
      Contact
      Profile
      Usage
      Marketing and Communications

       

      (a) Performance of a contract with you

      (b) Necessary for our legitimate interests to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business

       

      Marketing communications 

      You will receive marketing communications from us if you have if you provided us with your details and ticked the box at the point of entry of your details for us to send you marketing communications.

      We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes.

      You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or OR by emailing us at support@meridianfinearts.com at any time.

      Where you opt out of receiving our marketing communications, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase, product/service experience or other transactions.


      5.   Do we share your Personal Information with Third parties?
       
      We may have to share your personal information with the parties that provide us with support in the services that we offer you as described above.

      For example, we use Shopify to power our online store - you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.

      We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site -- you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

      You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.


      For European residents only, We use a cookies tool (Civic Cookie Tool) on our website which relies on implied consent of users. This consent is recorded by Civic control as required by the GDPR regulations and we have a data processing agreement in place with them to collect the consent data.

      In recognition of the fact that the implementation date for the revised e-Privacy Regulation remains unknown, we are taking reasonable steps now to align our use of cookies the standard of consent required by GDPR.

      This means that we are in the process of updating the tool which, by default, requires explicit opt in action by users of our website. This will apply to the non-necessary cookies. We will ensure any necessary cookies for functionality and security are marked so that they are not deleted by the tool.


      Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

      If you are a European resident, please note that some of our third parties service providers are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

      Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we do our best to ensure a similar degree of security of data by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

      • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission; or

      • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts or codes of conduct or certification mechanisms approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe; or

      • Where we use providers based in the United States, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the EU-US Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US.

        Further details of this certification can be found at: https://www.privacyshield.gov/welcome

      If none of the above safeguards is available, we may request your explicit consent to the specific transfer. You will have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.


      Behavioural Advertising

      As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

      You can opt out of targeted advertising by using the links below:

      - Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads

      - Google: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous

      - Bing: https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads


      Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.


      Do Not Track

      Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

       

      6. DATA SECURITY

      We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, and other third parties who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

      We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.


      7.  DATA RETENTION

      We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

      To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

      By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

      In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data. For example, if you have an account, you can contact us to cancel the account, or if you receive marketing emails, you can use the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email. See below for further information regarding your rights.

      In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.


      8.  MINORS

      The Site is not intended for individuals under the age of 13.


      9.  YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

      If you are a European resident, notwithstanding the purpose or legal basis we use to process your data, you have the following rights:
        • Request access to your personal data.
        • Request correction of your personal data.
        • Request erasure of your personal data.
        • Object to processing of your personal data.
        • Request restriction of processing your personal data.
        • Request transfer of your personal data.
        • Right to withdraw consent.

        You can see more about these rights at: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

        If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at support@meridianfinearts.com.

        You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

        We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

        We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

        Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. 


        Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States. Please read the section “Section 5: Do we share your Personal Information with Third parties?” for further information on this and how we ensure data security and safeguards.


        10.   CHANGES

        We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. Should we make any changes, we will notify you by e-mail when the change in question is relevant to your privacy, for you to be able to review the changes, assess them and, as the case may be, object or unsubscribe from ay service or functionality. In any case, we suggest you to review this Privacy Policy from time to time in case minor changes are made.


        11.  THIRD-PARTY LINKS

        This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.


        12.  COOKIES

        You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our Cookie Policy.